NTSB Identification: NYC91FA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44630.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 1990 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: Aerostar S-60A, registration: N3589J
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BALLOON DEPARTED FROM A FIELD ABOUT 4 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE SUBSEQUENT ACCIDENT SITE. WITNESSES SAW THE BALLOON DRIFTING TO THE NORTHWEST AT LOW ALTITUDE. SEVERAL WITNESSES SAID THAT AS THE BALLOON NEARED A 1029 FT TALL TV ANTENNA, IT BEGAN TO ASCEND RAPIDLY & ITS HORIZONTAL SPEED INCREASED. HOWEVER, THE BALLOONS ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE TOP OF THE ANTENA. BOTH THE ENVELOPE & GONDOLA FELL INTO A WOODED AREA. A WEATHER STUDY SHOWED THAT THERE WAS A TEMPERATURE INVERSION & THAT THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED FROM ABOUT 4 KTS AT THE SURFACE TO ABOUT 13 KTS AT 3000 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND TEMPERATURE INVERSION WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months