NTSB Identification: NYC91FA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45539.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 05, 1990 in OWLS HEAD, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: CGJKL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT AT NIGHT INTO AN AREA OF ADVERSE WEATHER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2600 FT. TERRAIN IN THAT AREA ROSE TO AN ELEVATION OF 2856 FT. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED INDICATIONS THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A WINGS LEVEL & SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. WEATHER FOR THE ROUTE AND DESTINATION WAS REPORTED BELOW VFR MINIMUMS. ABOUT 35 MILES AWAY AT THE NEAREST WEATHER FACILITY (ELEVATION 214 FEET MSL), THE REPORTED WEATHER WAS: 2000 FT BROKEN AND 10 MILES VISIBILITY. LOCAL RESIDENTS OBSERVED HEAVY SNOW SQUALLS AND HIGH WIND THROUGHOUT THE AFTERNOON AND EVENING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months