NTSB Identification: NYC91DGT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46067.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 1990 in CARLISLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1993
Aircraft: Kolb Company TWIN STAR, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING WITH RIGHT WING CLOSE TO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months