NTSB Identification: MIA91LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43798.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 23, 1990 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA L-3C, registration: N52350
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LEVELING OFF FOLLOWING A CLIMB, THE ENG QUIT. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, A POWER LINE, THEN THE GROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE FUEL SYST FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT. THE DAMAGED CARB WAS REMOVED & AN AIRWORTHY CARB WAS INSTALLED FOR THE ENG RUN. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY. THE DAMAGED CARB WAS BENCH TESTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months