NTSB Identification: MIA91LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43216.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 1990 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25945
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE SIMULATING AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT APPLIED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES & AFTER APPLYING THE THROTTLE TO ABORT THE MANEUVER, THE END DID NOT RESPOND. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PLT OF THE FLT SCHOOL, THE ENG STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS INDUCTION ICING AT GLIDE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO UTILIZE CARBURETOR HEAT IN ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months