NTSB Identification: MIA91LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44502.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 19, 1990 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CASA C-212-200, registration: N433CA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLARING TO LAND, THE CAPTAIN & FIRST OFFICER STATED THAT THE RT PROP BETA LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ACFT THEN YAWED TO THE RT, DESCENDED RT WING LOW WHICH CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE ACFT REMAINED ON THE GROUND, TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY, & CAME TO REST ON GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS REMOVED & THE FOLLOWING DAY UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE FAA, THE RT ENG & PROP WERE OPERATIONALLY TESTED WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE ANGLE RIGGING, FUEL FLOW, OR WORN FLIGHT IDLE GATE. ACCORDING TO THE NTSB FORM 6120.1/2, FILLED OUT BY THE DIRECTOR OF FLT OPS, WAKE TURBULENCE WAS SUSPECTED FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE FLARING TO LAND DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months