NTSB Identification: MIA91LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45445.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 15, 1990 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N81562
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE DEPARTURE, THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & PERFORMED AN ENG RUN-UP WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. AFTER DEPARTURE WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 5,500 FT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT RESTARTED THE ENG BUT OBSERVED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS ZERO. THE ENG QUIT AGAIN & HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED OIL COATING THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. THE ENG COMPARTMENT WAS NOT CONTAMINATED. THE ENG WAS REMOVED & EXAM OF IT REVEALED THAT THE NO'S 1,2,5, & 6 PISTONS SCORED THE CYLINDER WALLS. NO'S 3 & 4 PISTONS WERE NORMAL. DUE TO THE DAMAGE, NO DIMENSIONAL ANALYSIS OF THE FAILED PISTONS & CYLINDERS COULD BE MADE. THE ENG DRIVEN OIL PUMP WAS EXAM & FOUND TO BE FREE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASONS FOR THE LOSS OF ENG OIL RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER DUE TO SEIZURE OF THE NO'S 1,2,5, & 6 PISTONS IN THE CYLINDERS. THE ACFT & ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 16.1 HRS SINCE MANUFACTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS CAUSED THE PISTONS TO SEIZE IN THE CYLINDERS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months