NTSB Identification: MIA91LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43810.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 06, 1990 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N2756P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PERFORMING A TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION AT ABOUT 3 FT AGL, THE STUDENT INITIATED CUSHIONING COLLECTIVE PITCH & LEVELED THE HELICOPTER. AT APRX 1 FT AGL, THE STUDENT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC CONTROL & THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE AFT PORTION OF THE SKIDS. THE INSTRUCTOR & STUDENT APPLIED FWD CYCLIC CONTROL & THE HELICOPTER ROCKED BACK & FORTH SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO CONTROL INPUT WAS MADE BY THE CFI BEFORE IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INCORRECT CYCLIC CONTROL INPUT BY THE STUDENT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION LANDING AND FAILURE OF THE CFI TO CORRECT THIS BEFORE THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months