NTSB Identification: MIA91IA051A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43227.
Incident occurred Saturday, December 22, 1990 in BIMINI, Bahamas
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1992
Aircraft: Dassault-Breguet HU-25/A, registration: USCG
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A US COAST GUARD DASSAULT BREGUET HU-25A WAS CLIMBING FROM LOW ALT AS A CESSNA 337D WAS CRUISING IN THE SAME AREA AT 4000 FT MSL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED. THE CESSNA PLT SAID HE WAS ADJUSTING HIS NAV RADIO TO INTERCEPT AN AIRWAY, WHEN A PSGR WARNED HIM OF THE SITUATION. AS HE LOOKED OUTSIDE, HE SAW THE DASSAULT CONVERGING AT A HI RATE OF SPEED. THE DASSAULT PLT SAID THEY WERE ROLLING OUT OF A LEFT TURN, WHEN THEY SAW THE CESSNA CONVERGING. THE PLTS OF BOTH ACFT INITIATED EVASIVE ACTION, BUT THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF THE DASSAULT HIT THE BAGGAGE POD ON THE CESSNA. BOTH PLANES CONTINUED FLYING & LANDED SAFELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months