NTSB Identification: MIA91IA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44563.
Incident occurred Wednesday, December 19, 1990 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N3062H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAM OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE DRAG LINK BOLT (AN4- 27) WHICH CONNECTS THE UPPER AND LOWER DRAG LINK ASSEMBLIES WAS WORN & FAILED AS A RESULT. ACCORDING TO THE ILLUSTRATED PARTS CATALOG REVISED NOVEMBER 1982 & SUBSEQUENT REVISIONS, A NAS464P4- 27 BOLT PART NUMBER 402 940, IS SPECIFIED. THE CHANGE WAS REPORTEDLY DUE TO A PRODUCTION CHANGE. ON 7/29/86, PIPER ACFT ISSUED A SERVICE LETTER ADVISING OWNERS OF SPECIFIED PA-44-180 ACFT OF A MODIFICATION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH INCLUDES IN PART, REPLACEMENT OF THE DRAG LINK ASSEMBLY BOLT WITH THE NAS BOLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO INADEQUATE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY AND FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DRAG LINK BOLT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months