NTSB Identification: MIA91FA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44536.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 1990 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N4808B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT/MECHANIC REVERSAL OF THE AILERON CONTROL CABLES ON THE LOWER AILERON SPROCKET DURING INSTALLATION RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL IN VFR CONDITIONS ON TAKEOFF, UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST CRASH FIRE. THE PILOT/MECHANIC SUSTAINED SERIOUS THERMAL INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/MECHANIC REVERSAL OF THE AILERON CONTROL CABLES ON THE SPROCKET DURING INSTALLATION. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL ON TAKEOFF, UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months