NTSB Identification: LAX91LA063A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45141.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 30, 1990 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739ZV
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH AIRPLANES LANDED ON RUNWAY 06. THE CESSNA AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED TO TAXI SOUTHEAST ON TAXIWAY 2 AND THE MOONEY WAS CLEARED TO TAXI SOUTHWEST ON TAXIWAY B. BOTH PILOTS USED POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT PROCEDURES AND COLLIDED NEARLY HEAD-ON AT THE INTERSECTION OF TAXIWAY 2 AND TAXIWAY B.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BOTH PILOTS USED POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT PROCEDURES. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months