NTSB Identification: LAX91LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45140.
Accident occurred Friday, December 28, 1990 in SIERRA VISTA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-150, registration: N5968W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT THE SIERRA VISTA AIRPORT AS A LOCAL AREA PERSONAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING OUT FROM THE FOURTH TOUCH AND GO WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOOSE POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO REMEDY THE LOSS OF POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE SIERRA VISTA, ARIZONA, AVIATION WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED A TEMPERATURE OF 52 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 47 DEGREES. REVIEW OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT FALLS WITHIN AN AREA DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING -- CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE FROM IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months