NTSB Identification: LAX91LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43999.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 1990 in YUCCA VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5258D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE UNICOM ON THE CTAF FOR AN AIRPORT TRAFFIC ADVISORY BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE PILOT THEN ASSUMED THAT THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS 24 AND HE SET UP AN APPROACH ACCORDINGLY. THE ACTIVE RUNWAY HOWEVER WAS 06, AND THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 030 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. AFTER PASSING OVER THE THRESHOLD THE AIRPLANE'S STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND INADVERTENTLY FULLY RETRACTED THE FLAPS. REALIZING HIS MISTAKE THE PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS, BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED, SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLAPS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAILWIND LANDING, AND HIS TAILWIND AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months