NTSB Identification: LAX91LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44521.
Accident occurred Monday, December 17, 1990 in MCDERMITT, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N4319Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR IMPACTED THE GROUND DURING A BUZZING PASS OVER DEER. THE PILOT'S CLIMB CONTROL INPUTS, AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE GROUND, FAILED TO INDUCE FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INTENTIONAL BUZZING CONDUCTED BY THE PILOT. HIS POOR JUDGEMENT WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months