NTSB Identification: LAX91LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44631.
Accident occurred Friday, December 14, 1990 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4651X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. THE WEATHER, AT THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE, WAS BELOW MINIMUMS REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL RULES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED MISSING BY FAMILY MEMBERS THE DAY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF. AFTER A LENGTHY SEARCH BY CIVIL AIR PATROL PERSONNEL, THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A POND NEAR THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FOGGY WEATHER CONDITIONS; SPATIAL DISORIENTATION; AND THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months