NTSB Identification: LAX91LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43998.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 22, 1990 in DOUGLAS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: XBBCR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ON SEMI-LEVEL, TYPICAL SONORA DESERT TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A RIGHT ANGLE 90 DEG TO THE SURFACE. THE PROPELLER INDICATED POWER AND ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE COUNTY SHERIFF'S INVESTIGATORES DETERMINED THE TWO INDIVIDUALS WERE LAST SEEN LEAVING A LOCAL DOUGLAS BOWLING ALLEY AT APRX MIDNIGHT, INTOXICATED, GOING TO AND STAYING AT A BAR UNTIL 0100. THE PILOT'S MUSCLE ETHANOL CONCENTRATION WAS 210 MG/DL. THE AIRPLANE'S VACUUM PUMP HAD BEEN INOPERATIVE FOR THE LAST 2 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM THE CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INOPERATIVE VACUUM SYSTEM. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months