NTSB Identification: LAX91LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43558.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 04, 1990 in BIG BEAR CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12943
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT RECEIVED A CHECKOUT FROM THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR IN THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT FLT. THE RT FRONT SEAT NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PLT REPTD THAT AFTER THE CHECKOUT WHEN THE PIC DEPT CABLE ARPT HE NEARLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE HE USED FULL FLAPS AND ROTATED ABRUPTLY. THE PIC WAS ABLE TO ARREST THE IMMINENT STALL AND THEN PROCEEDED TO BIG BEAR, A 6,750 FT HIGH ALT ARPT. WHEN THE FLT DEPT BIG BEAR THE PIC DID NOT LEAN THE MIXTURE AND AGAIN USED FULL FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. THE PIC ROTATED THE AIRPLANE PREMATURELY BY ABRUPTLY PULLING THE CONTROL WHEEL ALL THE WAY BACK. THE AIRPLANE GAINED SOME ALTITUDE, BECAME UNSTABLE AND STALLED. DURING THE STALL THE PIC FAILED TO LOWER THE NOSE AND IMMEDIATELY RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT'S USAGE OF FLAPS WAS CONTRARY TO PUBLISHED INSTRUCTIONS IN THE CESSNA OWNER'S MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF AND HIS INCORRECT USE OF FULL FLAPS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION AND TO THE PILOT'S ABRUPT AIRPLANE HANDLING TECHNIQUES. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months