NTSB Identification: LAX91FA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45532.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 1990 in GLOBE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8922T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FLYING TO A DISTANT AIRPORT TO PERFORM A SERVICE FOR A FAMILY MEMBER THE PILOT TOOK OFF FOR HIS RETURN FLIGHT TO HIS HOME AIRPORT WITHOUT RECEIVING A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT HAD MADE A PREVIOUS APPOINTMENT AT HIS HOME TOWN AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO MEET THE SCHEDULE. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN EXISTED ALONG THE FLIGHT ROUTE. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AND WAS MISSING. AN AERIAL AND GROUND SEARCH WAS INHIBITED BY INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED ALONG THE ASSUMED FLIGHT ROUTE. AFTER A SIX DAY SEARCH THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A MOUNTAIN PASS NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT A WEATHER EVALUATION PRIOR TO FLIGHT AND HIS ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT HIS FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. LOW CEILINGS ALONG HIS FLIGHT ROUTE AND SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO REACH HIS DESTINATION WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months