NTSB Identification: FTW91LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44500.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 25, 1990 in MEDFORD, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 205, registration: N8219Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE AIRPLANE HE FOUND THAT IT HAD A DEAD BATTERY. HE THEN INSTRUCTED THE NON-RATED PASSENGER ON HOW TO MANIPULATE THE ENGINE CONTROLS AND PROCEEDED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AT FULL THROTTLE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO BOARD THE AIRPLANE AS THE PASSENGER WAS BLOCKING THE ENTRY IN HIS ATTEMPT TO GET OUT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY ROLLED ACROSS A RUNWAY, THROUGH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE, THROUGH A DITCH, AND ACROSS A ROAD INTO AN OPEN FIELD BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND IT NOSED OVER. NO CHOCKS WERE USED DURING THE START.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPLANE'S ENCOUNTER WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE UNMANNED TAXI. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months