NTSB Identification: FTW91LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44629.
Accident occurred Monday, December 10, 1990 in GILMER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68776
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE MANEUVERING AT 700 FEET MSL WHILE ON A PIPELINE PATROL AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AS HE STARTED TO TURN TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING AND THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO AN OPEN PASTURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR THE 20 TO 30 FEET TREES ADJACENT TO THE OPEN PASTURE AND THE UNSUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING TERMINATED WITH THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AFTER IMPACTING THE TREES. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE NORMALLY FLEW WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT PARTIALLY OPEN. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT INDUCED THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE WHICH CAUSED THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months