NTSB Identification: FTW91LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42333.
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 1990 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N3956U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING DEPARTURE FROM AN UNIMPROVED 1,800-FT GRASS AIRSTRIP, IN A HIGH GROSS WEIGHT AIRPLANE, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN TO AVOID ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES AT THE DEPARTURE END. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. BOTH MAGNETOS HAD BEEN INCORRECTLY SET TO 16 DEG BEFORE TOP DEAD CENTER. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER THIS SETTING WOULD RESULT IN A POWER LOSS OF APRX 30%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDERPOWERED TAKEOFF ATTEMPT DUE TO INCORRECTLY SET MAGNETOS. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE TRANSMISSION LINES. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months