NTSB Identification: FTW91LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44498.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 05, 1990 in PLANO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6297D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE ABOUT 15 TIMES AND PRIMING IT THREE TIMES THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A START. HE SAID THAT THE ENGINE HIT THREE TIMES AND THEN STOPPED. HE SUBSEQUENTLY PRIMED THE ENGINE TWO MORE TIMES AND ATTEMPTED A SECOND START. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE HIT ONCE AND THEN HE OBSERVED SMOKE AND FLAMES COMING FROM THE COWLING. HE ABANDONED THE AIRPLANE AND CALLED THE FIRE DEPARTMENT, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED. IT APPEARED THAT THE FIRE ORGINATED IN THE AREA OF THE AIR INTAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE APPROVED START PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN AN INDUCTION FIRE AND THE DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months