NTSB Identification: DEN91LA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43177.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 15, 1990 in ROSWELL, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA1B, registration: N1638R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. HE SAID THAT ENGINE PERFORMANCE CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE AND HE HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND HARD AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE COWLING AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED ONE CYLINDER HAD FOULED SPARK PLUGS AND ALL CYLINDERS EXCEPT ONE HAD LOW COMPRESSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOW CYLINDER COMPRESSION AND FOULED SPARK PLUG. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months