NTSB Identification: DEN91LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44626.
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 1990 in WELSH, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N1344D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, IT GROUND LOOPED, AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months