NTSB Identification: CHI91LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42128.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 27, 1990 in ST. IGNACE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N33797
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING A NIGHT LANDING ON RUNWAY 07 WHEN A DEER CROSSED THE RUNWAY. HE WAS ABLE TO ADD POWER AND AVOID THE DEER; HOWEVER, A SECOND DEER CROSSED THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED THE AIRPLANE SHEARING OFF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. ADDITIONAL DAMAGE RESULTED DURING THE LANDING DUE TO THE LOSS OF THE LEFT GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DEER CROSSING THE RUNWAY WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months