NTSB Identification: CHI91LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42426.
Accident occurred Monday, December 24, 1990 in LEE'S SUMMIT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4977P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SNOW-COVERED RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RUNWAY, INTO SNOW AND GRASS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ACROSS THE GRASS AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT LIGHTING CONTROL/TRANSFORMER BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER LANDING. THE ICY RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S LACK TO TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months