NTSB Identification: CHI91LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42943.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 1990 in SELLERSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N90270
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CHECKING THE RADIOS DURING A LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WANTED SOME CABIN HEAT, REACHED FOR THE CABIN HEATER LEVER, AND MOVED IT TO WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS THE FULL 'ON' POSITION. HE LATER LEARNED HE MOVED THE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE FULL 'LEAN' POSITION. THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT HAD LITTLE TIME TO AFFECT A STABILIZED AUTOROTATION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER SLID SIDEWAYS ON WET SOD AND ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PILOT INDUCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BY INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months