NTSB Identification: CHI91LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42429.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 1990 in MUNDELEIN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N71207
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE ROLL-OUT, AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TIRE TO BE FLAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR TIRE FAILURE AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC/CFI. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months