NTSB Identification: CHI91LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45751.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 1990 in WARRENSBURG, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Laister LP-49, registration: N26LP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.STUDENT PILOT ON OBSERVED SOLO IN GLIDER HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF TOW BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE, AND RELEASED TOWLINE. GLIDER DEPARTED RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY AND HIT ANOTHER GLIDER PARKED ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT, AND TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months