NTSB Identification: CHI91LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44507.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 1990 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182RG, registration: N756ZQ
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, WITH FULL FLAPS, IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, AND A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT LACK OF FLYING SPEED RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE FLIGHT OPERATIONS HANDBOOK RECOMMENDS MINIMUM FLAPS DURING CROSS-WIND LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE LOWERING OF FLAPS RESULTED IN AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT BEING MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT..INADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A GUSTY CROSSWIND AND A DELAYED GO-AROUND BY THE PILOT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months