NTSB Identification: CHI91LA043B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42948.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 08, 1990 in JOLIET, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, registration: N26686
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.NEAR JOLIET, IL, A CESSNA 152 (N48779) WAS CRUISING ON A SOUTH-SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING AT 3000' MSL AT THE SAME TIME THAT A GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A (N26686) WAS CRUISING ON AN EASTERLY HEADING AT THE SAME ALTITUDE. THE 2 AIRCRAFT CONVERGED AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE AA-5A COLLIDED WITH THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF THE CESSNA. THOUGH BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED, BOTH CONTINUED FLYING AND WERE LANDED FROM PRECAUTIONARY APPROACHES. THE CESSNA PILOT SAID THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE OTHER AIRCRAFT EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE COLLISION. HE SAID THE SUN WAS QUITE BRIGHT AND WAS FAIRLY LOW AT THAT TIME OF THE YEAR. THE AA-5A PILOT SAW THE CESSNA MOMENTS BEFORE IMPACT AND TRIED TO AVOID A COLLISION BY MANEUVERING HIS AIRCRAFT, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER'S AIRCRAFT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months