NTSB Identification: CHI91LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42229.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 06, 1990 in PORTAGE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N11327
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE PLT SAID THAT HE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE GEAR CONTACTED THE BORDERING SNOW. HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND, BUT WITH FULL FLAPS AND A PAX, THE ACFT STALLED, STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAYED GO-AROUND AND STALL ENCOUNTERED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A SNOW BANK, PROPER ALIGNMENT NOT ATTAINED, AND RAISING THE FLAPS NOT PERFORMED BY THE PIC. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months