NTSB Identification: CHI91LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42227.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 1990 in GRAND HAVEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7199S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING STALLS THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AND POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR LACK OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS (WEATHER) AND NONE SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months