NTSB Identification: CHI91LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42576.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 1990 in MUSKEGON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N7321B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LDGS, DURING THE STUDENT PLTS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, DIRCTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, CARTWHEELED, THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months