NTSB Identification: CHI91FA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43547.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 1990 in GARDNER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N84499
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT NIGHT ON AN IFR FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. ALSO, HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAD FULL FUEL TANKS AND THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAD DID NOT HELP. HE WAS VECTORED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT BY ATC. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT FOUR MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months