NTSB Identification: CHI91DEM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43537.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 1990 in NORTH MUSKEGON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D1, registration: N44350
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE LIGHT SINGLE-ENGINED AIRPLANE WAS FLYING A DOWNWIND LEG IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. A WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE STOP, LOOKED UP AND SAW THE AIRPLANE 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE WITNESS WATCHED THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT WENT BEHIND THE TOPS OF THE TREES. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE WITNESS HEARD A LOUD THUMP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TURN A SHORT FINAL APPROACH LEG. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED AN EMPTY MAIN FUEL TANK WITH ITS SELECTOR VALVE IN THE 'ON' POSITION; AND A FULL AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WITH ITS SELECTOR VALVE IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. FUEL HAD NOT LEAKED FROM THE MAIN TANK. A SMALL LEAK WAS OBSERVED AROUND THE AUXILIARY TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ENTERING INTO AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE FUEL STARVATION AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT SELECTING A PROPER FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months