NTSB Identification: CHI91DEE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44552.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 1990 in ROMEOVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-220C, registration: N40614
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED HE DRAINED 8 VIALS OF WATER FROM THE LOW-POINT FUEL DRAINS ON THE FUSELAGE BEFORE FUEL RAN CLEAR. THE ENGINE RUNUP SHOWED SOME ROUGHNESS, SO THE PILOT CONTINUED THE RUNUP UNTIL THE ENGINE RAN SMOOTHLY. THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER CLIMBOUT AND A SUSTAINED TURN. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED WATER CONTAMINATION THROUGHOUT. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN RETROFITTED WITH QUICK DRAIN VALVES IN PLACE OF THE ORIGINAL 1/8-INCH NPT SUMP PLUGS ON THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANKS, AS MANDATED IN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 84-9-7. THE PILOT IS THE AIRPLANE OWNER AND IS AN AIRFRAME-AND-POWERPLANT MECHANIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION RESULTING IN POWER LOSS FROM FUEL CONTAMINATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OWNER'S FAILURE TO ACCOMPLISH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 84-9-7 WHICH PROVIDED DIRECT, CONVENIENT ACCESS TO SAMPLE AND PURGE THE MAIN FUEL TANKS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months