NTSB Identification: CHI91DCQ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43994.
Accident occurred Friday, December 14, 1990 in BROWNELL, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: CGDLC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE INSTRUCTED THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT TO 'TOP OFF' HIS AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. AFTER TWO HOURS AND FIFTEEN MINUTES BOTH ENGINES FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months