NTSB Identification: BFO91LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42944.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 1990 in RICHLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 402, registration: N8138F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER BRAKE APPLICATION, THE PILOT FELT A STRONG VIBRATION AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP IN A SMALL RIVER. POST- ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR ASSEMBLY FAILED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 8 HOURS SINCE ITS MOST RECENT 100 HOUR INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR ASSEMBLY. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months