NTSB Identification: BFO91LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45447.
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 1990 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68243
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS, WHEN THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE STUDENT'S DOOR CAME OPEN. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT PANICKED AND TURNED THE CONTROL WHEEL TO THE LEFT, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN LEFT AND TOUCH DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENLTY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK VASI LIGHTS AND A PARKED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT(S) AND IN-FLIGHT OPENING OF THE DOOR. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months