NTSB Identification: BFO91LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42960.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 04, 1990 in SUMMERVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Rockwell 690C, registration: N840MD
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BUFFET AND STALLED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY NOSE FIRST AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND SKIDDED DOWN A WOODED EMBANKMENT LOCATED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE DESCENT, AND THERE WAS A RIGHT 10 KNOT CROSSWIND, WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. THE TURBULENT WEATHER WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months