NTSB Identification: BFO91LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45888.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 1990 in AXTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N55276
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 30 FOOT HIGH UNMARKED POWERLINE ABOUT 20 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY OF A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE INDICATING THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED AT THE AIRPORT. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH AN OBSTACLE. CONTRIBUTING WAS AN UNMARKED POWERLINE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months