NTSB Identification: ATL91LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42366.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 1990 in WINDSOR, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N2251Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT IN THE SOD RUNWAY AND BEGAN TO PULL OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT A FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A TWO FOOT PATH, PROBABLY MADE BY HORSE, RAN AT AN ANGLE ACROSS THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE OWNER OF THE PRIVATE SOD AIRPORT TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THE RUNWAY, WHICH PRECIPITATED THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months