NTSB Identification: ATL91FA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44635.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 1990 in AUSTELL, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B95, registration: N2794Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED FOUR INSTRUMENT PROCEDURES TO FULTON COUNTY AIRPORT, AND WAS UNABLE TO LAND DUE TO LOW CEILINGS. WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE ATLANTA AREA WERE POOR; HOWEVER ACCORDING TO APPROACH CONTROL, OTHER AIRPLANES HAD LANDED AT DEKALB-PEACHTREE AIRPORT (PDK). THE PILOT WAS INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ATTEMPTING AN APPROACH INTO PDK; HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE ANOTHER APPROACH INTO FULTON COUNTY. DURING THE FIFTH APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED AN UNSPECIFIED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, CRASHED, AND BURNED SHORT OF RUNWAY 8. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO INDICATE A MECHANIAL PROBLEM. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DARK NIGHT UNDER INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL ON FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE TO CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months