NTSB Identification: ATL91FA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45138.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 04, 1990 in GREER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH D-55, registration: N2000Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS SEQUENCED BEHIND A MALIBU FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 03, AND THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO ALLOW THE MALIBU AMPLE SPACE FOR THE LANDING. ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO GO AROUND TO ALLOW THE MALIBU TIME TO CLEAR RUNWAY 03. THE PILOT STARTED A GO AROUND AND REPORTED A DUAL ENGINE MALFUNCTION DURING THE CLIMBOUT. THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TOWARD RWY 21, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A SMALL GROVE OF TREES 1100 FEET LEFT OF THE EXTENDED CENTER LINE FOR RUNWAY 21. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES IN THE AUX POSITION. A PLACARD ON THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE ASSEMBLY STATED 'USE AUX TANKS AND CROSS FEED FOR LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.' SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRFRAME AND POWER PLANTS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE RIGHT ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED, ON THE AIRFRAME, WITH THE EXISTING FUEL AND SUPPORTIVE SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL FUEL SYSTEM OPERATIONAL PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months