NTSB Identification: ANC91FA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43821.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 1990 in EVANSTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N4082H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIR TAXI CARGO PILOT CRASHED ON A MOUNTAINSIDE, ABOUT 7 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, WHILE ON A VOR-DME INSTRUMENT APPROACH. VARIABLE LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY HAD PREVAILED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD HAD THE FLU FOR THE PRECEEDING 2 WEEEKS AND WAS STILL TAKING MEDICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FATIGUE AND POOR WEATHER. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months