NTSB Identification: SEA91LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42260.
Accident occurred Monday, November 26, 1990 in MULINA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N1106Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HUGHES 369D HELICOPTER CRASHED WHILE CONDUCTING CHRISTMAS TREE EXTERNAL-LOAD OPERATIONS WHEN A CHOKER ATTACHED TO A LONG- LINE EXTERNAL HOOK SNAGGED ON AN UNIDENTIFIED OBJECT AND SNAPPED THE REMOTE HOOK INTO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A POWER-ON AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT DUE TO LOW ROTOR RPM, THE MAIN BLADES CHOPPED OFF THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A REBOUNDING LONG-LINE, WHICH CAUSED MAIN-ROTOR RPM DECAY AND TAIL-BOOM SEPARATION, COMPROMISING THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISH AN ATTEMPTED AUTOROTATION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months