NTSB Identification: SEA91LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42258.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 1990 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 65-88, registration: N6CH
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 65-88 RETURNED TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT DUE TO REPORTS OF SEVERE TURBULENCE ALONG HIS PROJECTED ROUTE. HE STATED THAT THE WINDSHIELD HAD APPROXIMATELY 1/2 TO 3/4' OF ICE ON IT, ACCUMULATED DURING CLIMBOUT FROM THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE TRYING TO LAND WHILE LOOKING OUT OF THE SIDE WINDOW. BOTH ENGINES WERE DISPLACED DOWNWARDS BY THE ENSUING HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS TOUCHDOWN DUE TO DISORIENTATION CAUSED BY HIS LACK OF FORWARD VISIBILITY CREATED BY AN ACCUMULATION OF ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months