NTSB Identification: SEA91LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43518.
Accident occurred Friday, November 16, 1990 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N57434
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT INCIDENT AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE FLIGHT REMAINED ON THE GROUND FOR A SHORT TIME THEN DEPARTED TO MAKE ANOTHER LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LITTLE HIGH AND FAST. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND TURNED LEFT TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYING REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER A POOR LANDING APPROACH. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months